Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Protecting your personal information


Our commitment

Churches of Christ in Queensland recognises that your privacy is important and that you have a right to control your personal information. The following explains how Churches of Christ in Queensland will seek to handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, giving you choices about who can access or use your personal information, and how your information may be used.

Privacy Act

The Privacy Act regulates the handling of personal information, including its collection, use, storage and disclosure, as well as access to and correction of that information.

The Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles that cover:

  • open and transparent management of personal information
  • anonymity and pseudonymity
  • collection of solicited personal information
  • dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • notification of the collection of personal information
  • use or disclosure of personal information
  • direct marketing
  • cross-border disclosure of personal information
  • adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • quality of personal information
  • access to personal information
  • security of personal information
  • correction of personal information.

For more information about the Act and Principles, please visit oaic.gov.au

Information collection

Personal information may be collected in a variety of ways including registration or enrolment forms, or in personal notes.

Where personal information is required, it will be limited to what is necessary to fulfil the functions of each service. We do not collect information on the off-chance that it may become necessary to have it at some time in the future.

Other information collected may include addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, medical details, family details including details about spouses, children, guardians and parents; and any notes taken for care provision purposes.

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for the effective provision of our services.

Individuals will be notified of our intended uses of any personal information at the time of collection.

Personal information will be securely stored and not disclosed to other parties without the individual’s consent or an appropriate legal request.

If you become aware that Churches of Christ in Queensland is holding personal information that is no longer required, incorrect, or out of date; please notify us so we can amend or destroy the information. This will be done in a secure and sensitive way.

Your rights

You have the right, in most cases, to view your personal information held by Churches of Christ in Queensland.

If you wish to access the information, or have concerns about personal information held, you should contact your service’s manager (who is also the local Privacy Contact Officer) in writing.

If your concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction, then contact the Privacy Officer, Phone: (07) 3327 1600.

If you still feel that your concerns have not been resolved, your complaint can be sent direct to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Churches of Christ in Queensland
Head Office
41 Brookfield Rd
PO Box 508
Kenmore Qld 4069
Phone: 07 3327 1600
Fax: 07 3878 1268
www.cofc.com.au

Churches of Christ in Queensland has a significant presence in Queensland, Victoria and Vanuatu with hundreds of local services, positively impacting tens of thousands of lives each year. We operate a range of missional and community care services to assist families, the elderly and people in need through church communities and our care services groups operated through Churches of Christ Care and Churches of Christ Housing Services.

 

Collection Notice

You are providing your personal information to Churches of Christ in Queensland Group of Entities (ARBN 147 481 436) including Churches of Christ in Queensland (ABN 28 953 930 342), Churches of Christ Care (ABN 22 304 038 262), Churches of Christ Housing Services Limited (ABN 25 604 517 026) and all Churches of Christ in Queensland subsidiary entities (we, us or our).

1. Who do we collect your personal information from?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third party (for example from your guardian/caregiver and/or authorised representative, medical and other health providers, government agencies and other non-government service providers). In these cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

2. Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information to:

  • provide and evaluate services to our clients
  • assessing whether an individual is eligible to be admitted to one of our services
  • communicate with our potential clients, existing clients, their families, carers, health service providers, care service providers and other service providers
  • communicate with our members, sponsors, donors and other supporters and contacts
  • manage and account for our services
  • manage complaints, legal actions or claim against any of our services
  • market our services, donation and sponsorship opportunities
  • send invitations to our events
  • conduct industry surveys and research projects
  • manage our volunteers, employees and contractors
  • assess application to become a volunteer or contractor or employee
  • compile funding applications
  • generally carry on our business

3. What would happen if we didn't collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to provide the full scope of our services to you, respond to your complaint, and improve our service to meet your needs and/or meet our funding, professional and legal obligations.

4. Who are the types of bodies and persons to whom we usually disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information:

  • to other persons in connection with the provision of our services including our clients and their families, carers, health service providers, care service providers and other service providers
  • to our employees and officers
  • to credit reporting and debt collection agencies
  • to anyone else whom the individual authorises us to disclose the information
  • to the government and other regulators
  • as otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act 1988

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients only where consent to such disclosure is given by that individual or where required or authorised by law.

We will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles which apply upon such disclosures.

5. Other useful information

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access and correct your personal information, as well as how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. It also contains other useful information. Our privacy policy is available on our website at www.cofc.com.au or email us at privacy@cofcqld.com.au for a copy.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Churches of Christ in Queensland
41 Brookfield Road
Queensland 4069
Phone: +61 7 3363 1867
Fax: +61 7 3878 1268
Email: privacy@cofcqld.com.au